• Facebook Social Icon
  • instagram_PNG10
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • thnglogo
  • kslogo

FDL-3 Assembly: Legacy Rewire

Required Tools
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
Instructions
  1. Gen-1 FDL-3 (pre serial #0097)

  2. FDL-3 Gen-1 Rewire Kit

  3. Sparkfun Microview programmer

  4. Your Microview can alternately be sent to Project FDL to update

  5. Optional: Updated underbelly and mag release block

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Remove battery and battery cover

  2. Remove upper cowl

Step 1

Remove Battery Cover & Cowl

  1. Remove rear cap

  2. Ensure screen stays in place by holding it as you remove cap

Step 2

Remove Rear Cap

  1. Carefully remove top (CTR) PCB

  2. Remove bottom (DCP) PCB exposing wiring

Step 3

Remove PCB's

  1. Remove stock attachment

  2. Move PCB mount back slightly for easier wiring access

Step 4

Remove Stock Attachment

  1. Remove screws and cap from ESC housing

Step 5

Remove ESC Housing

  1. Remove battery cable from DCP board ( red/black marked )

  2. Remove ESC cable from DCP board ( white/red/black )

Step 6

Remove 12V Battery and ESC Cables

  1. Unplug ESC extension ( white/red/black ) from ESC cables ( orange/red/black )

  2. Unthread ESC cables from channel in pusher housing cap

Step 7

Unwire ESC cables

  1. Unplug power switch wire from power switch ( black/black ) ( gray/gray pictured )

  2. Unthread power switch wire from channel in pusher housing cap

Step 8

Unwire Power Switch

  1. Unthread battery cable ( red/black ) from channel in pusher housing cap

Step 9

Unwire Battery Cable

  1. Remove ESC Y extension ( white/red/black ) from PCB housing

  2. This cable will no longer be used

Step 10

Remove ESC Extension

  1. Legacy rewire kit

  2. Available in our shop

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. ESC extension cable ( white/red/black )

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Thread ESC extension cable ( white/red/black ) through left channel in pusher housing cap

  2. Leave a palm's width of slack at the front side of the cable

  3. Run ESC extension through left opening in PCB mount and out the top

Step 11

Thread ESC Cable

  1. 12V battery extension cable ( red/black )

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Thread 12V battery extension cable ( red/black ) through left channel in pusher housing cap

  2. Leave a palm's width of slack at the front side of the cable

  3. Run cable through left opening in PCB mount and out the top

Step 12

Thread 12V Battery Cable

  1. Connect power switch extension ( black/black ) to lead on power switch

  2. Thread cable through left channel in pusher housing cap

  3. Thread connection through channel as well

Step 13

Connect Power Switch

  1. Connect ESC extension ( white/red/black ) to DCP board

  2. Connect 12V battery extension ( red/black w/mark ) to DCP board

  3. Ensure cable orientation matches pictures THIS IS CRITICAL

  4. Replace stock attachment with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" screws in lower holes and (2) 6-32 x 1/2" screws in upper holes

Step 14

Connect DCP Board

  1. Insert DCP board in PCB mount

  2. Ensure back side is in lower slot in mount for proper fit and alignment

  3. Front of board will be slightly loose

Step 15

Insert DCP Board

  1. Insert pins of CTR board into header on DCP board

  2. Ensure pin alignment

  3. Insert CTR board into PCB mount

  4. CTR board orientation and fit should hold both boards in place

Step 16

Insert CTR Board

  1. Carefully remove Sparkfun Microview from socket on CTR board

  2. Flash firmware version 1.3 or higher onto Microview

  3. Refer to firmware readme on Github for instructions

  4. Replace Microview when finished

Step 17

Remove and Flash Microview

  1. Replace rear cap ensuring "legs" of cap align properly with PCB mount below

  2. Secure with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" screws in front holes and (2) 6-32 x 1/2" screws in rear holes

Step 18

Replace Rear Cap

  1. The tail of your legacy FDL-3 is now rewired and compatible with current nose/tail system

  2. If you plan on replacing your nose, you are finished

  3. If you'd like to rewire your existing nose to work with current nose/tail system, please continue

Tail Rewire Complete

Congrats

  1. Locate: ESC Y splitter cable ( orange/red/black )

  2. Plug wires from both ESC's ( orange/red/black ) into Y splitter

Step 19

ESC Splitter

  1. Locate: power witch adapter cable ( black/black )

  2. Plug adapter cable into power switch cable ( gray/gray pictured but will usually be black/black)

Step 20

Power Switch Adapter

  1. Locate: 12V battery adapter cable ( red/black )

  2. Plug adapter cable into 12V battery cable

Step 21

12V Battery Adapter

  1. Manage cables inside ESC housing leaving slack outside housing

  2. Replace ESC cap with 6-32 x 3/8" (back) and 6-32 x 1" (front) screws

  3. Ensure no wires are pinched or damaged

Step 22

Wire Manage & Replace ESC Cap

  1. These three connectors now act as the pins on the new power board do. The ESC, 12V bat and power switch cables from the tail plug into these.

  2. Your legacy nose is now rewired and compatible with the new nose/tail system

  3. To connect your legacy nose and tail back together, continue

Step 23

Wrap Up Nose

  1. Connect 12V bat, ESC and power switch wires of your rewired nose to the matching tail wires

  2. Ensure correct connector orientation

Step 24

Connect Nose/Tail

  1. Neatly bundle wires in area under upper cowl

  2. Replace upper cowl and secure with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" screws

Step 25

Wire Manage & Replace Cowl

  1. Replace mid cap / battery cover

  2. Secure with thumb screws

Step 26

Replace Battery Cover

  1. You have succesfully rewired your legacy FDL-3. It is now compatible with the nose/tail system

  2. If you intend to use a short or hir nose please continue. You will need to replace your underbelly and mag release block.

Nose Rewire Complete

Congrats

  1. Remove screws from underbelly and handle guard

  2. Remove entire underbelly/handle guard assembly

Step 27

Remove Underbelly Assembly

  1. Remove screw from underbelly

  2. Remove mag release by sliding forward

  3. Remove handle guard from underbelly

Step 28

Remove Mag Release

  1. Updated underbelly

  2. Updated mag release block

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Insert handle guard into new underbelly

  2. Ensure handle guard is fully seated in underbelly

Step 29

Replace Underbelly

  1. Remove all parts from old mag release block

  2. Insert parts into new block

  3. See mag release guide for tips on assembling mag release

Step 30

Replace Mag Release Block

  1. Slide assembled mag release into underbelly.

  2. Secure with 6-32 x 1" screw

Step 31

Insert Mag Release

  1. Replace paddle in handle guard

  2. Slide entire underbelly assembly back onto blaster

  3. Secure with (2) 6-32 x 1/2" screws at underbelly and (2) 6-32 x 3/8" screws at base of handle

Step 32

Replace Underbelly Assembly

  1. Congrats, you've updated your gen-1 FDL-3 to be compatible with the nose/tail system

  2. Double check your wiring prior to powering up

  3. Firmware v1.03 adds a "Spindown" setting to the menu. When using your old nose, set this to 0. When using new noses, the default value is 12

Update Complete

Congrats