FDL-3 Assembly: Tail Auto

Required Tools
Thread Locker (Blue 242)
2.0mm Hex Key/Driver
3/32 Hex Key/Driver
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
Instructions
  1. Handle Core

  2. Trigger

  3. Trigger Switch

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place lower "rail" of trigger in handle core

  2. Carefully spread handle core and insert trigger

Step 1

Inert Trigger in Handle Core

  1. Guide trigger switch wire through channel in handle core

  2. Insert switch in cutout in handle core

  3. Pull wires through guide until neatly seated in handle core

Step 2

Insert Trigger Switch

  1. Handle Scale Left & Right

  2. 6-32 x 1/2" Machine Screw (2)

  3. 4-40 x 1-3/4" Hex Screw

  4. 4-40 Lock Nut

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place right handle scale over handle core

  2. Secure with 6-32 x 1/2" machine screw

  3. Slide 4-40 x 1-3/4" hex screw through hole at top of handle scale

Step 3

Attach Right Handle Scale

  1. Place left handle scale over handle core

  2. Secure with 6-32 x 1/2" machine screw

  3. Place 4-40 lock nut in hexagonal opening at top of handle scale and tighten

Step 4

Attach Left Handle Scale

  1. Pusher motor housing

  2. M3x6 Flathead Hex Screw (2)

  3. Pusher Motor

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place pusher motor in circular opening on bottom of housing

  2. Mount with (2) M3x6 flathead hex screws. Place a dab of blue loctite on each screw

  3. Tighten well but do not deform plastic

Step 5

Mount Pusher Motor

  1. Route pusher motor wire neatly under tabs in wire channel

  2. If necessary, use a small screwdriver or hex key to press wires under tabs

  3. Be careful not to puncture or damage wire

Step 6

Route Pusher Motor Wire

  1. Spinner

  2. Spinner Bushing

  3. Pusher

  4. 10-32 x 3/8" Set Screw

  5. 6-32 x 1/2" Machine Screw

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place spinner on motor shaft aligning flat spot on shaft to flat side of opening in spinner

  2. Insert set screw in opening on side of spinner

  3. Be sure spinner is flush with end of motor shaft.

  4. Tighten firmly

Step 7

Mount Spinner

  1. Slide 6-32 x 1/2" machine screw through spinner bushing

  2. Secure to spinner

Step 8

Spinner Bushing

  1. Place pusher on spinner ensuring spinner bushing rides in slot on pusher

Step 9

Place Pusher

  1. Front & Rear Pusher Switches

  2. Pusher Housing Cap

  3. 6-32 x 1/2" Machine Screw (2)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place rear pusher switch (green wires) in opening at rear of housing

  2. Slide wire through opening in pusher housing cap

  3. Place cap on housing to hold rear switch in place

  4. Do not secure with screws yet

Step 10

Mount Rear Pusher Switch

  1. Carefully lift front of the housing cap to expose switch socket in housing

  2. Place front switch in socket while holding housing cap

  3. Ensure rear switch stays in place

  4. Secure housing cap with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws

  5. Ensure no wires are pinched or damaged while securing cap.

Step 11

Mount Front Pusher Switch

  1. Guide pusher motor wire (gray/gray) through right side channel in housing cap

  2. Guide front pusher switch wire (red/black) through same right side channel

Step 12

Cleanup Switch and Motor Wiring

  1. Left & Right Side Panels

  2. 6-32 x 3/8" Machine Screw (8)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Secure left side panel to pusher housing with (2) 6-32 x 3/8 machine screws

  2. Secure handle assembly to left side panel with(2) 6-32 x 3/8 machine screws

Step 13

Secure Left Side Panel

  1. Secure right side panel to tail assembly with (4) 6-32 x 3/8 machine screws

Step 14

Secure Right Side Panel

  1. (Optional Step To Aide Full Blaster Assembly)

  2. Secure tail assembly to nose assembly using (4) 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws

  3. Place blaster assembly on blaster stand

  4. Work smarter not harder

Optional

Secure Tail Assembly to Nose and Stand

  1. ESC cable (white, red, black)

  2. 12V Extension Cable (red, black w/mark)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Guide ESC wire (white, red, black) through left channel in pusher housing cap

  2. Guide 12V extension wire (red, black) through same left channel

  3. Leave roughly 3-4" of cable exposed at front of housing

Step 15

String ESC & 12V Cables Through Pusher Housing

  1. PCB Mount

  2. Stock Attachment

  3. Power Switch

  4. 6-32 x 3/8" Machine Screw (2)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Guide power switch wire (black/black) through opening in PCB mount

  2. Hold PCB mount firmly and press power switch into place

  3. Direction doesn't matter but the line is commonly oriented to the right.

Step 16

Mount Power Switch In PCB Mount

  1. Guide front pusher switch wire (grey, grey), rear pusher switch wire (green, green), and pusher motor wire (red, black) through right opening in PCB mount

  2. Pull wires through top of PCB mount

Step 17

Guide right side wiring through PCB Mount

  1. Guide ESC cable (white, red, black) and 12V extension (red/black with mark) through left opening in PCB mount

  2. Pull wires through top of PCB mount

Step 18

Guide left side wiring through PCB Mount

  1. Guide trigger switch wire (orange, orange) through opening in the bottom rear of PCB mount

  2. Pull wire through top of PCB mount

Step 19

Trigger Wire

  1. While gently pulling all wires out top of PCB mount, place PCB mount in blaster assembly.

  2. Slide PCB mount forward to meet the pusher housing

  3. Ensure no wires are pinched or damaged.

Step 20

PCB Mount

  1. Place stock attachment at rear of blaster assembly.

  2. Secure with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws in bottom openings on both side panels

Step 21

Stock Attachment

  1. Guide power switch wire through left channel in pusher housing cap

Step 22

Power Switch Wire

  1. DCP & CTR Boards

  2. Rear Cap

  3. Control Knob

  4. 6-32 x 3/8" Machine Screw (2)

  5. 6-32 x 1/2" Machine Screw (2)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Attach ESC (white/red/black), trigger(orange,orange), front pusher switch(grey/grey) and rear pusher switch(green/green) to right side of DCP board

  2. Ensure proper color orientation of ESC cable. Black wire should face the orange trigger wire next to it

  3. See pictures for placement

Step 24

DCP Right Side Wiring

  1. Connect 12V extension (red/black w/mark) and pusher motor wire (red/black no mark) to left side of DCP board

  2. Ensure proper color orientation of both wires. Red towards rear of the board.

  3. THIS IS CRITICAL!! If misplaced or backwards damage can occur to blaster when powered on

Step 25

DCP Left Side Wiring

  1. Place rear of DCP board in lower channel at the rear of the PCB mount

  2. Tilt front of DCP board into PCB mount ensuring now wires are pinched or damaged below.

  3. Clean up them wires. Now's your chance.

Step 26

Mount DCP Board IN PCB Mount

  1. While gently pulling towards the rear of the blaster, press pins of the control board into header on DCP board

  2. Once all pins are seated, press gently forward to seat the board into the PCB mount

  3. Board should loosely rest in PCB mount but not come out unless rearward pressure is applied.

Step 27

Control Board

  1. Place control knob on rotary knob on control board

  2. Press knob firmly down over knob below. It should fit snug not tight.

  3. Be sure knob is fully seated

Step 28

Control Knob

  1. Place rear cap over PCB mount.

  2. Ensure "legs" of rear cap slide between PCB mount and side panels and on either side of preset buttons

  3. Slide rear cap into place ensuring the control knob guides through round opening in cap.

Step 29

Rear Cap

  1. Secure rear cap with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws in the front of the cap and (2) 6-32 x 1/2" machines screws at the rear and into the stock attachment.

Step 30

Secure Rear Cap

  1. Underbelly

  2. Handle Guard

  3. Paddle

  4. 6-32 x 3/8" Machine Screw (2)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Insert handle guard in opening in bottom of underbelly

  2. Ensure handle guard is completely seated in underbelly

Step 31

Insert Handle Guard in Underbelly

  1. Rest paddle in opening on inside of handle guard

  2. Slide assembly over pusher motor

  3. Ensure handle guard seats in slot on front of handle assembly

Step 32

Rest Paddle in Handle Guard

  1. Ensure handle guard assembly is fully seated at underbelly and handle assembly

  2. Secure at handle assembly with (2) 6-32 3/8" machine screws

Step 33

Secure Handle Guard Assembly

  1. Cap Mid (Battery Door)

  2. Rear Rail Top

  3. 6-32 3/8" Machine Screw (2)

  4. 6-32 Thumb Screw (2)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Orient cap mid with notch at corner facing forward.

  2. Place cap on blaster assembly ensuring no wires are pinched or damaged

  3. Secure with 6-32 thumb screws (2)

Step 34

Cap Mid (Battery Door)

  1. Place top rail on cap mid with slanted end facing back

  2. Secure with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws

Step 35

Top Rail

You have completed your FDL-3 auto tail assembly.

Complete

Congrats!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • instagram_PNG10
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • thnglogo
  • kslogo