FDL-3 Assembly: Nose Forty

Required Tools
Thread Locker (Blue 242)
8mm (5/16") Wrench
2.5mm Hex Key/Driver
3/32 Hex Key/Driver
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
Instructions
  1. Motor (x2)

  2. Barrel Outer L&R

  3. Flywheel (x2)

  4. M3x6 Hex Screw (8)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Align motor wire with wire channel on barrel outer half

  2. Mount motor using (4) M3x6 hex screws (apply small dab of loctite to each screw)

  3. Repeat on other motor and barrel outer

Step 1

Mount Flywheel Motors

  1. Remove prop nut from right motor shaft

  2. Place flywheel on prop shaft

  3. Ensure flywheel is fully seated on motor and that locking tabs are in the slots on the motor

Step 2

Mount Flywheels

  1. Replace prop nut and tighten as far as possible by hand

  2. Hold flywheel flat and tighten nut using 8mm (5/16") wrench

  3. Nut should be tight but not deform plastic or strip prop shaft

  4. Repeat on left side

Step 3

Tighten Prop Nuts

  1. Barrel Inner L/R

  2. Muzzle

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place muzzle in rim of either barrel inner piece

  2. Sandwich muzzle between both barrel inner pieces

Step 4

Assemble Barrel Inner

  1. 4-40 x 1-3/4" Hex Screws (4)

  2. 4-40 Lock Nuts (4)

  3. Magwell

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Hold barrel inner assembly with rounded barrel profile facing up

  2. Place right barrel outer with motor on right side of barrel inner ensuring no wires are pinched. Motor should face down.

  3. Slide 4-40 1-3/4" hex screws through two front holes to align barrel pieces

Step 5

Assemble Barrel Right

  1. Place left barrel outer on barrel inner with motor facing up

  2. Insert nylon lock nuts in two front holes and loosely tighten

Step 6

Assemble Barrel Left

  1. Slide barrel assembly on front of the magwell upper

  2. Align holes in barrel outers with magwell upper holes

  3. Slide 4-40 1-3/4" hex screws through from right side (may require light tap or screw thread all the way)

Step 7

Attach Barrel to Magwell Upper

  1. Place (2) 4-40 lock nuts in hexagonal holes on left barrel outer

  2. Loosely tighten lock nuts to finish barrel assembly

  3. Leave all 4-40 screws / lock nuts slightly loose for now

Step 8

Finish Barrel Assembly

  1. ESC Housing & Clamp

  2. ESC/Power Loom

  3. 6-32 x 1/2" screw

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Place PWR board in slot on front of ESC housing

  2. Place ESC housing clamp over front of PWR board

Step 9

Mount Power PCB In ESC Housing

  1. Place entire ESC housing on top of magwell

  2. Secure with 6-32 x 1/2" screw through ESC housing clamp

Step 10

Mount ESC Housing

  1. Connect motor wires to ESC's

  2. Order isn't important until later

  3. Once blaster is powered any two wires on a motor can be swapped to reverse motor direction

Step 11

Connect Motors

  1. ESC Housing Cap

  2. 6-32 x 1" machine screw (2)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1.  Tuck ESC's into each side of ESC housing

  2. Manage wires neatly and place ESC cap over ESC's

Step 12

Place ESC's In Housing

  1. Secure ESC housing cap with (2) 6-32 x 1" screws

Step 13

Secure ESC Housing Cap

  1. Plug black/white ESC wires in front 2 pin plugs on power board

  2. Both black wires should face left towards main ESC power wires

Step 14

Plug in ESC Wires

  1. Tuck excess wire in openings on ESC housing cap

Step 15

Wire Manage ESC's

  1. Cowl Upper & Lower

  2. Front Grip (Fat Boi)

  3. Rail Top

  4. 6-32 x 3/8" Machine Screw (6)

  5. 6-32 x 1/2" Machine Screw (2)

  6. (Note: if assembling full blaster, skip the remaining steps to assist blaster pre-flight testing)

Prep

Locate the following:

  1. Pop battery lead into channels on rear of ESC housing

  2. Fold excess wiring forward and flatten against ESC housing

  3. Place cowl upper over top flywheel and secure with (2) 6-32 machine screws

Step 16

Attach Top Cowl

  1. Place top rail with slanted end forward on upper cowl

  2. Secure with (2) 6-32 x 3/8" machine screws

Step 17

Attach Top Rail

  1. Place cowl lower over bottom flywheel

  2. Secure with (2) 6-32 machine screws

Step 18

Attach Bottom Cowl

  1. Place front grip (fat boi) on front of lower magwell

  2. Align holes with tab on front of magwell

  3. Secure with (2) 6-32 x 1/2" machine screws

Step 19

Attach Front Grip

  1. (Optional)

  2. Slide mag adapters in magwell ensuring inner tab is in slot on inside of magwell

  3. Adapters will clip into place

  4. To remove, gently pry adapter tab away from magwell and slide out

Step 20

Attach Mag Adapters

You have finished assembling your FDL-3 forty nose!

Complete

Congrats!

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • instagram_PNG10
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • thnglogo
  • kslogo